Kansas City Dressage Society
    KCDS Awards Program

 

    KCDS has a comprehensive awards

    program offered to all members in
    2016.
 
    Find out all you need to know 
    below.

Awards

Schooling Show Awards


Intro – Junior/Young Rider:

Champion  Joslyn Allen on All Night Casino

68.667

Blue Cert

Intro – Adult Amateur

Champion Rhonda Robinson on Voo Doo

69.950%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Ginalee Howard on Gibralter

62.188%

Red Cert

3rd place Mary Jo Fender on Diedricks Night Dream

61.417%

Red Cert

Intro – Open

Champion Betsey Rea on SP Stormy

66.542%

Blue Cert

Training – Junior/Young Rider

Champion Avery Allen on EDS Ni-Patriot

75.198%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Julia Barton on Bonnaroo

71.921%

Blue Cert

3rd Place  Meghan Tucholski on Mr. Fancy Hot Rod

68.600%

Blue Cert

4th  place Morgan Crooks on SS Lady Heir to Fame

64.645%

Red Cert

5th Place Chloe DeYoung on Wild Irish Rose

62.845%

Red Cert

Training – Adult Amateur

Champion to Abby Haden on Level Best 

71.000%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion to Amy Gemperli on FWF Prince Malachi

66.733%

Blue Cert

3rd Place Ann Conover on Badero Do Castenheiro

66.733%

Red Cert

4th  Place Susan Connell on The Patriot

65.333%

Red Cert

5th Place Brandi Plummer on Glen Knolls Golden Glory

63.844%

Red Cert

First Level – Junior/Young Rider

Champion Lily Schoeppner on Samos Ronia

65.073%

 Red Cert

First Level – Adult Amateur

Champion Kate Barker on MC James Bond

64.012

Red Cert

First Level – Open

Champion Alexis Losey on MC James Bond

69.676

 Blue Cert

Second Level – Adult Amateur

Champion Doreen Hann on Kanza Prairie

61.898

Red Cert

New to Dressage – Junior/Young Rider

Champion Olivia Pectol  

61.021

 

Additional Performance Certificates:

Rhonda Robinson on Fal De Rah – Red Certificate at Training Level

Betsey Rea on SP Stormy – Red Certificate at Training Level

Mary Jo Fender on Diedrick’s Knight Dream – Yellow Certificate at Training Level

Donna Parsley on Executive Partner – Red Certificate at Training Level

Recognized Schooling Show Awards

Training – Junior/Young Rider:

Champion Paige Carter on D.McKenna of Irish Ridge  

66.033%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Julia Barton on Bonnaroo

64.576%

Blue Cert

Training – Adult Amateur:

Champion Annetta Hudson on Mojito

68.067%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Amy Gemperli on FWF Prince Malachi

67.067%,

Blue Cert

3rd Place  Ann Conover on Badero Do Castenheiro

65.400%

Red Cert

Training Open:

Champion Heidi Williams on Sakher

70.500%

 Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Mary Forck on Shagya’s Rashad AF

69.333%

 Blue Cert

First Level – Junior/Young Rider:

Champion Lily Schoeppner on Samos Ronia

68.634%

Blue Cert 

Reserve Champion Allison Moore on Destinee

66.425%

Blue Cert

3rd Place Paige Carter on D.McKenna of Irish Ridge

64.409%

Red Cert

First Level – Adult Amateur:

Champion  Julie McCrady on Remenessa

75.188%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Becky McMillin on Destinee

66.425%

Blue Cert

3rd Place Annetta Hudson on Mojito

66.237%

Blue Cert

4th Place Jennifer Stewart on Alejandro

64.946%

Red Cert

First Level –Open:

Champion to Jonni Adams-Allen on FWF Princess Juliana

74.301%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion to Mary Forck on Eryana

67.957%

Blue Cert

3rd Place Mary Forck on Shagya’s Rashad AF

66.801%

Blue Cert

Second Level – Junior/Young Rider:

Champion Charlie Puffett on Celtic Warrier

67.111%

Blue Cert

Second Level – Adult Amateur:

Champion Julie McCrady on Remenessa

71.071

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Becky McMillin on Destinee

63.993%

 Red Cert

3rd Place Linda McCormick on Comedian

58.968%

Yellow Cert

Second Level – Open:

Champion to Mary Forck on Eryana

66.984%

Blue Cert

Third Level  - Open: 

Champion Jonni Adams-Allen on Celtic Grace

72.005%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Jonni Adams-Allen on AAH Jabaskaset Star

66.712

Blue Cert

Fourth Level – Open

Champion Emily Miles on Gabatorix

67.125%

Blue Cert

PSG/I1 – Adult Amateur:

Champion Amy Paterson on Wies V/D Klumpert

69.320%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Cynthia Russell on Signature

62.763% 

Red Cert

PSG/I1 – Open:

Champion to Jonni Adams on FWF Baron Von Caprioli

71.096%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion  Emily Miles on WakeUp

70.172%,

Blue Cert

3rd place Clare Krska on Romincka

62.741

Blue Cert

I2/Grand Prix Adult Amateur:

Champion Amy Paterson on Wies V/D Klumpert

73.377%

Blue Cert

12/Grand Prix Open:

Champion Emily Miles on WakeUp

73.694%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Emily Miles on Weltdorf

69.165%

Blue Cert

Additional Performance Certificates:

Martha Nowak on Winnie-1 – Red Certificate at Training Level

Rhonda Robinson on Fal de Rah TCF – Yellow Certificate at Training Level

Jonni Adams-Allen on FWF Princess Jazmine – Blue Certificate at 2nd Level

Alice Howey-Cox on Wakino – Red Certficate at 2nd Level

Bronze Medallion Winners: Silver Medallion Winners:

Julia Barton Pernille Andree

Linda Brandom Carrie Gordon

Paige Carter Lisa Holderle

Ann Conover Alice Howey-Cox

Amy Gemperli Tammy Porter

Nancy Gorton Jana Wagner

Alice Howey-Cox Nathan Westfall

Annetta Hudson

Lisa Crick

Lily Schoeppner Gold Medallion Winners:

Jana Wagner Charity Matthews

Amy Paterson Cynthia Russell

Beth Springer

PERPETUAL AWARDS – Schooling Shows

Junior/Young Rider of the Year Avery Alen on EDS Ni-Patriot

Adult Amateur of the Year Abby Haden on Level Best

PERPETUAL AWARDS – Recognized Shows

RUTH PECKHAM MEMORIAL TROPHY  TRAINING LEVEL 

Heidi Williams on Sakher

BETSY COESTER TROPHY FIRST LEVEL

Julie McCrady on Remenessa 

MACKEY’S HOPE SECOND LEVEL

Julie McCrady on Remenessa

DAVID WOODHEAD JR MEMORIAL TROPHY THIRD LEVEL 

Jonni Adams-Allen on Celtic Grace 

KINDT & MANN FOURTH LEVEL

Emily Miles on Galbatorix

FEI PSG/I1 

Jonni Adams-Allen on FWF Baron Von Caprioli

FEI I2/GRAND PRIX

Emily Miles on WakeUp

ADULT AMATEUR OF THE YEAR

Julie McCrady 

JUNIOR/YOUNG RIDER OF THE YEAR

Lily Schoeppner

OPEN RIDER OF THE YEAR

Emily Miles


CLASSIC CHALLENGE 

Julie McCrady

KANSAS CITY DRESSAGE SOCIETY HORSE OF THE YEAR
Remenessa ridden by Julie McCrady

Volunteer Awards

Bronze Level Volunteers 

Melissa Allen

Alexis Losey

Deborah Johnson

Betsey Rea

Rhonda Rhobinson

Silver Level Volunteers 

Janet Blauvelt

Kimberly DeYoung

Patty Hough

Brandi Plummer

Volunteer of the Year

Brandi Plummer


Correction:  The Recognized Show competition year matches the USDF competition year which runs from October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2014.  The Schooling Show competition year is through October 31st so that scores from the KCDS Championship Schooling show can be included.    The previous version of the Awards rule had the wrong timeframe listed for the competition year.

   KCDS Awards Chairperson-
   
   Kimberly DeYoung
   Contact Kimberly via email at