Kansas City Dressage Society
    KCDS Awards Program

 

    KCDS has a comprehensive awards

    program offered to all members in
    2014.
 
    See who won in 2013 below!

2013 Awards Winners

About the KCDS Awards Program

 

KCDS offers Year End Awards for Open, Junior/Young RIder adn Adult Amateur divisons.from Training through FEI (PSG/I-1 and I2/GP) at Recognized shows as well as Year End Awards for Open, Junior/Young Rider and Adult Amateur divisions for Intro, Training and First and Second Level at KCDS Awards Eligible Schooling Shows. In addition KCDS offers End of the Year Awards for riders competing in Breed Shows. KCDS also offers Rider Medallions, Performance Certificates and Perpetual Trophies.

 

For a full run down of the rules and what awards are offered refer to the top PDF on the right hand side of this page.

Schooling Show Awards

 

 

 

 

 

Intro – Junior/Young Rider:

 

 

Champion  Chloe DeYoung on Pattycake

68.553%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Averi Allen on All Night Casino

67.729%

Blue Cert

3rd Morgan Crooks on SS Lady Heir to Fame

66.188%

Red Cert

4th Place Isabelle Kanning on Bay

65.021%

Red Cert

5th Place Ava Giakoumis on Pia

62.709%

Red Cert

 

 

 

Intro – Adult Amateur

 

 

Champion Amy Gemperli on FWF Prince Malachi

69.146%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Mary Jo Fender on Diederik’s Knight Dream

68.104%

Blue Cert

3rd place Rhonda Robinson on Fal De Rah

67.717%

Blue Cert

Brandi Plummer on Glenknolls Golden Glory

 

Blue Cert

 

 

 

Training – Junior/Young Rider

 

 

Champion Grace Peters on Dream Catcher

68.333%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Paige Carter on Sonny

65.200%

Red Cert

3rd Place Julia Barton on Dirt In My Zip

64.995%

Red Cert

4th  place Leslie Hoge on Drachenherz

62.968%

Red Cert

 

 

 

Training – Adult Amateur

 

 

Champion to Kim Hawkins on Liberty’s Forrest

69.067%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion to Yvonne Kalow on Guinness

67.938%

Blue Cert

 

 

 

First Level – Junior/Young Rider

 

 

Champion Paige Woodbury on Exquisite Taste

61.559%

Red Cert

 

 

 

First Level – Adult Amateur

 

 

Champion Anne Peters on Pandarus

68.429%

Blue Cert

 

 

 

Second Level – Adult Amateur

 

 

Champion Kimberly DeYoung on Wallerina

67.270%

Blue Cert

 

 

 

Prix Caprilli – Junior/Young Rider

 

 

Champion Grace Peters on Dream Catcher  

74.231%

Blue Cert

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recognized Show Awards

 

 

Intro – Junior/Young Rider:

 

 

Champion Julia Barton on Dirt in My Zip

72.750%

Blue Cert

 

 

 

Training – Junior/Young Rider:

 

 

Champion Clare Krska on D’Amore  

74.012%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Charlie Puffett on Celtic Warrier

72.000%,

Blue Cert

3rd place Allison Moore on Buckbrush

66.067%,

Blue Cert/Silver

Julia Barton on Dirt in My Zip

 

Red Cert

 

 

 

Training – Adult Amateur:

 

 

Champion Julie McCrady on Remenessa

74.1025%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Yvonne Kalow on Guinness

67.229%,

Blue Cert

3rd Place Peggy Keller on PS Sweet Honor

65.200%,

Red Cert/Bronze

Ann Conover on Badaro de Castenheiro

 

Yellow Cert

 

 

 

Training Open:

 

 

Champion Jonni Adams-Allen on FWF Princess Jazmine

75.467%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Mary Forck on Eryana

71.667%,

Blue Cert

 

 

 

First Level – Junior/Young Rider:

 

 

Champion Charlie Puffett on Celtic Warrier

70.242%

Blue Cert

 

 

 

First Level – Adult Amateur:

 

 

Champion  Julie McCrady on Remenessa

70.471%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Kimberly DeYoung on Wallerina

68.064%

Blue Cert

3rd Place Gina Howey on Cayenne

66.806%,

Red Cert/Bronze

4th Place Becky McMillin on Destiny

66.801%,

Blue Cert/Bronze

5th Place Doreen Hann on Kanza Prairie

66.022%

Red Cert/Bronze

Laurie Ryan on Manchet Montana

 

Blue Cert/Bronze

Shery Fetterman on Arkadin

 

Red Cert/Bronze

 

 

 

First Level –Open:

 

 

Champion to Mary Forck on Eryana

70.161%,

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion to Jonni Adams-Allen on FWF Princess Jazmine

69.301%,

Blue Cert

Melissa Allen on Wrubicon

 

Yellow Cert

 

 

 

Second Level – Junior/Young Rider:

 

 

Champion Morgan Staudinger on Iron Pyrite

68.661%,

Blue Cert/Silver

 

 

 

Second Level – Adult Amateur:

 

 

Champion Becky McMillin on Destiny

61.540%,

Yellow Cert/Silver

Becky Dick on Umberto Van De Denen

 

Yellow Cert

 

Second Level – Open:

 

 

Champion to Jonni Adams-Allen on AAH Jabaskaset Star

69.286%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Jonni Addams-Allen on FWF Baroness Von

65.984%

Red Cert

3rd place Pernille Andree Badaro Do Castanheiro

65.877%,

Blue Cert

 

 

 

Third Level – Junior/Young Rider:

 

 

Champion Dallas Van Stratten on Vainqueur E

65.662%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Radie Keller on Undaunted GA

58.788%

Yellow Cert

 

 

 

Third Level  - Open:

 

 

Jonni Adams-Allen on Celtic Grace

71.282%

Blue Cert

 

 

 

PSG/I1 – Junior/Young Rider:

 

 

Champion Clare Krska on Romincka

71.601%

Blue Cert

 

 

 

PSG/I1 – Open:

 

 

Champion to Emily Wagner on Wake Up

74.732%

Blue Cert

Reserve Champion Jonni Adams-Allen on FWF Baron Caprioli

68.114%,

Blue Cert

Starting with 3rd place to Eurus Wagner on Mushu

65.000

Red Cert/Gold

 

 

 

Materiale Filly:

 

 

Champion Eryana owned by Deb Gregoire

78.900%

 

Reserve Winnie I owned by Martha Nowak

72.500%

 

 

 

 

Breed Show:

 

 

Champion Watch Me owned by Nina Fricke

77.017%

 

Reserve Champion Giverny owned by Kathy Childs

76.300%

 

3rd place to Hollister owned by Kathy Childs

73.900%

 

 

PERPETUAL AWARDS – Schooling Shows

Junior/Young Rider of the Year Grace Peters on Dream Catcher

Adult Amateur of the Year Anne Peters on Pandarus

 

PERPETUAL AWARDS – Recognized Shows

RUTH PECKHAM MEMORIAL TROPHY

TRAINING LEVEL

Jonni Adams-Allen on FWF Princess Jazmine

 

BETSY COESTER TROPHY
FIRST LEVEL

Julie McCrady on Remenessa

 

 

 

MACKEY’S HOPE

SECOND LEVEL

Jonni Adams-Allen on AAH Jabaskaset Star

 

DAVID WOODHEAD JR MEMORIAL TROPHY

THIRD LEVEL

Jonni Adams-Allen on Celtic Grace

 

FEI

PSG/I1

Emily Wagner on Wake Up

 

ADULT AMATEUR OF THE YEAR

Julie McCrady

 

JUNIOR/YOUNG RIDER OF THE YEAR

Clare Krska

 

OPEN RIDER OF THE YEAR

Emily Wagner


CLASSIC CHALLENGE

Julie McCrady

 

KANSAS CITY DRESSAGE SOCIETY HORSE OF THE YEAR
Wake Up ridden by Emily Wagner

 

 

Volunteer Awards

Bronze Level Volunteers  

Ron Cumberford

Melissa Allen

Margene Swarts

Nina Fricke

Patti Hough

Martha Nowak

 

Silver Level Volunteers

Angie Cumberford

Morgan Crooks

Kimberly DeYoung

Aexis Losey

 

Gold Level Volunteers

Brandi Plummer

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Brandi Plummer

Tidbits to Share:

 

Performance Certificates can be earned each year for scores earned Schooling Shows or Recognized Shows.  

 

To earn a Yellow certificate, riders must have 3 scores of greater than 55%

 

Red certificates are earned by riders who have  3 scores of greater than 60%

 

Riders who earn 3 scores of greater than 65% earn a blue certificate

KCDS offers a Riders Medallionlion to riders who have earned three scores of a certain percentage from three different judges at Recognized Shows.  Each Medallionlioncan only be earned once and they can be earned in any order on any horse.  Socres may be accumulated from year to year, but if scores from previous years are used, then riders have to submit their score to the Awards Chairman.

 

Bronze  - Training and/or First Level – 60%

 

Silver – Second and/or Third Level – 57.50%

 

Gold – Fourth Level and/or Above – 55%

There are 3 mother-daughter winners this year – It’s good to see the parents bringing their kids into the sport that we love.

For 2013 riders had to register and pay to participate in the Year End Awards program.  But for 2014, KCDS is extending their 40th year celebration and offering year end awards to all KCDS members.

   KCDS Awards Chairperson-
   
   Kimberly DeYoung
   Contact Kimberly via email at